Privacy

PRIVACY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

As indicated in Spanish Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13, Protection of Personal Data in compliance with the Ley de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información, the party responsible for the Personal Data Files portal is the company QUADRAGENIA INVERSIONES, SL with website at www.tarifaandcompany.com and address Calle Mateo Inurria 32, 28036 Madrid. Registered in the Mercantile Registry of Madrid, Volume 29.422, page 170, sheet M-529576 with Tax ID number B86310869.

This Privacy Policy may vary depending on legislative requirements or self-regulation, so users are advised to periodically visit the policy to check how it applies in the event that they navigate, register or purchase any of the products or services offered.

Personal Data

Personal data is considered to be data provided by users to the portal www.tarifaandcompany.com (hereinafter "the Site") when registering, as well as those generated during Web browsing and the purchase of products and services offered therein.

Users agree to provide truthful information regarding their personal data and are required to keep it updated (to communicate any modification, see section ARCO). Users who provide false information may be removed from the the Site's database.

Purposes

Management and control of user registration on www.tarifaandcompany.com or any other any requests, subscriptions or other contracts that the user makes on the Site, are set in accordance with the terms and conditions applicable in each case and this policy.

Management and control of advertising preferences that the user should indicate when registering and may change at any time thereafter (see ARCO). If preferences indicate "yes" Quadragenia may conduct commercial activities on its users (customized or not to their profile*) -electronic or not- on innovations, products and services on the Site, offered by the Site or by third parties from different sectors**.

(*) Analysis of the needs, tastes and preferences of the Site and offer products and services that we believe are best suited to user's profile.

(**) Sectors: fashion, e-commerce, sports, water sports, travel, motor, professional services, technology, entertainment, media, hospitality, nutrition, cosmetics and beauty, luxury products and financial services. 

ARCO

Users can request access and change incorrect personal data and, where appropriate, request cancellation by writing to swim [at] tarifaco.com, with the reference "ARCO" and including their name and attaching proof of identity.

You can also make the change in your advertising preferences communicating in that address a message indicating their wish to not receive advertising or unsubscribe by unmarking this purpose in their user account area.

Children Under 18

Unless otherwise clearly specified in relation to a product, service or content available on the Web, the Web is NOT intended for children under 18 and if Quadragenia suspects or has evidence at any time of the registration of a person under 18 years, it shall cancel the registration and deny access or use of the products, services or content appropriate for that person.

COOKIE POLICY

To access www.tarifaandcompany.com acceptance of cookies is not necessary. However, note that the use of the "Cart" and ordering do require activation of cookies. Cookies are small text files, often encrypted, which are located in the browser's directories. Web developers use them to allow our users to more easily navigate and perform certain functions. Because of their central role in increasing and even allowing certain processes of different websites, disabling cookies can impede you from accesing certain websites.

Cookies are not viruses. Cookies are simple text files. No fragments are coded, and they can neither be executed nor run automatically. Likewise, they cannot make copies of themselves and spread to other networks to run and execute again. Since they cannot perform these functions, they are completely out of the standard definition of a virus.

For more information, visit the link http://www.allaboutcookies.org

TARIFA and COMPANY on this page, uses the following cookies: 

- Technical cookies: Allow the user to navigate the page and the use of the various options and services.

- Identification and personalization cookies: Allow the use to identify themselves in future visits to the Site and access authorized content, and to customize, if available, the Site.

- Third-party analytical cookies: the allow the number of users and their time of stay, allowing the measurement and statistical analysis of the behavior, with the objetive to improve the offer and customer experience.

The user can -at any time- choose which cookies they would like to allow on this Site by adjusting the settings in their browser:

Chrome

Explorer

Firefox

Safari

You can also access our Terms and Conditions.

November 2014